Ancillary Products:
[…] Oral disclosures provided through a toll-free telephone system need only be available under § 232.6(d)(2)(ii)(B) for a duration of time reasonably necessary to allow a covered borrower to contact the creditor for the purpose of listening to the disclosure.
14. In circumstances where Regulation Z allows a creditor to provide disclosures after the borrower has become obligated on a transaction (as in the case of purchase orders or requests for credit made by mail, telephone, or fax), does the MLA provide for similarly delayed disclosure?
Answer: Yes. 32 CFR 232.6(a) states that a creditor shall provide mandatory loan disclosures, including “any disclosure required by Regulation Z,” to a covered borrower “before or at the time the borrower becomes obligated on the transaction or establishes an account for the consumer credit…” Section 232.6(a)(2) further states that “any disclosure required by Regulation Z . . . shall be provided only in accordance with the requirements of Regulation Z that apply to that disclosure…” In certain instances Regulation Z allows a creditor to provide a disclosure after the borrower has become obligated on a transaction, as in the case of purchase orders or requests for credit made by mail, telephone, or fax under 12 CFR 1026.17(g).