Mandatory Arbitration Clauses
[…] However, even if an affiliated service provider does not meet the definition of provider in § 1040.2(d)(2) because it provides services to a person who is excluded from the rule under § 1040.3(b) and thus is not a provider, the affiliated service provider still could be a provider as defined in § 1040.2(d)(1). For example, if an affiliate of a merchant excluded by § 1040.3(b)(6) services consumer credit extended by the merchant, the affiliate may, in its own right, be “servicing an extension of consumer credit covered by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section” as discussed in § 1040.3(a)(1)(v). As a result, the affiliate servicer may meet the definition of provider in § 1040.2(d)(1) even though the merchant is not a provider.

1040.3 Coverage and exclusions from coverage.

(a) Covered products and services.